Mortgage and Industry Professionals

Private mortgage rates in Canada

Starting rates published by 48 private lenders and MICs, as of October 2026. These are “rates from”; the rate you get depends on the property, the loan and your file.

Lowest 1st mortgage rate4.49%across 47 lenders
Typical 1st mortgage rate7.69%median starting rate
Typical 2nd mortgage rate9.50%45 lenders offer 2nds
Typical max LTV75.00%up to 85.00% with some lenders

Rates by province

ProvinceLenders1st from (median)2nd from (median)Max LTV (median)
Alberta196.99%8.99%75.00%
British Columbia226.99%8.99%75.00%
Manitoba89.50%10.50%75.00%
Ontario417.69%9.50%75.00%
Quebec37.69%9.99%75.00%
Saskatchewan48.35%10.62%75.00%

Every lender's rates

Lender1st mortgage from ↓2nd mortgage fromLender feeMax LTV (1st)Loan sizeProvinces
Brookstreet Mortgage Investment Corporation4.49%8.99% - 12.99%1st 1% - 2% & 2nd 3% - 5%85%$20k - $1.5mOntario
Kokanee Mortgage4.99% - 8.99%8.50% - 12%0% - 5%75%$25k - $400k6 provinces
Lanyard Financial Corporation5.50% Res. / 5.85% Comm.2% Split Res. / 1.5%-2.25% Comm65% Res / 75% Comm$500k-$5m Res / $1m-$75m CommAlberta, British Columbia, Ontario
Antrim Investments5.95%8.49%1st flat 1% - 2nd 2%75%$50k - $3mAlberta, British Columbia, Ontario
Pioneer West5.95%8.95%1% - 4%65%Min $10kAlberta, British Columbia
ThreePoint Capital5.95%8.45%0% - 3%75%$50k - $1.75m ($3m multiplex)Alberta, British Columbia, Ontario
Advanced Capital Corporation5.99%7.99%0% - 3%75%Min - $50k 1st & $25k 2ndOntario
Elle Mortgage Corp.5.99% - 7.99%8.99% - 11.99%1st 2% - 4% / 2nd 2% - 5%80%$10k - $5mOntario
Ginkgo Mortgage Investment Corporation5.99%9.99%1st from 1% & 2nd from 2%65%1st $100k/$900k - 2nd $15k/$250kBritish Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario
Oppono Lending Company5.99%8.54%1.99% - 3.24%75%$25k - $2mOntario
Sequence Capital5.99%8.49%1% - 2% - $2k min fee75%$25k - No MaxAlberta, British Columbia, Ontario
Falcon Ridge MGMT6.49%8.99%1.5% - 3%75%Ontario
LendMax6.59%8.99%1% - 3%80%$500k maxAlberta, British Columbia, Ontario
VWR Capital Corp.6.95%9.25%$750 - 1%75%$50k - $2.5m5 provinces
Canadian Mortgages Inc.6.99%9.99%1st 2.5% & 2nd 3%80%$50k - $1m+8 provinces
Capital Direct6.99%8.99%1% - 4.5%70%$10k - $1.5mAlberta, British Columbia, Ontario
Gentai Capital6.99%8.50%1% - 2%75%$100k - $5mAlberta, British Columbia, Ontario
Resco MIC6.99%8.99%1% - 3%80%$20k - $1mOntario
StoneRidge Lending6.99%8.99%1% - 2%80%$30k - No MaxOntario
Canguard Mortgage Investment Corporation7.45%9.85%1% - 2%75%$150k - $3mBritish Columbia
Breakwater Investments7.50%10%1.5% - 2%65%$250k - $5mOntario
Clifton Blake Group7.50%9.50%2%80%$1m - $10mOntario
WestCan Mortgage Solutions7.64%8.99%1.55%(min $900)+ $270 app. fee75%1st Max $400k/2nd Max $250k (exceptions)Alberta, British Columbia
Secure Capital MIC7.69% - 9.99%9.99% - 13.99%1.5% - 3% (Min. $2k)75%$25k - $2.5mOntario, Quebec
AAREA Private Mortgages7.99%8.99%1-2% - $3,500 min.75%$100k - $5mBritish Columbia, Ontario
Equity Lenders Mortgage7.99%9.99%2% - 4%75%No Min - $1mOntario
RiverRock MIC7.99%11.49%2% - 3%80%$25k - $2mOntario
ROI Group7.99%2%65%$500k - $15mOntario
SDC Capital Corp.7.99%9.99%1.0% - 3%70%$30k - $650kOntario
Vault Mortgage7.99% - 10.25%1.25% - 1.99%75%$100k - $2.5mBritish Columbia, Ontario
Verico The Mortgage Leaders8.25%12.99%2 - 4%70%$25k - $500kOntario
Atrium Mortgage Investment Corporation8.49%8.99%1% - 2%80%$75k - No MaxOntario
King Capital MIC8.49%9.49%1.50% - 2.50%80%$10k minOntario
Domain FundingFrom 8.50%From 12.50%Starting at 1.5%85%$1m - $20mAlberta, British Columbia
New Haven Mortgage CorporationFrom 8.74%From 10.99%1.00% - 3.24%75%$25k - $1mOntario
Alta West Capital8.99%10.49%1st 2.5-3% & 2nd 3.5%75%$30k - $2mAlberta, British Columbia, Ontario
Lendstrait8.99%9.99%2.50% - 2.75%70%Ontario
Nest Capital MIC8.99%11.99%2% - 3%75%Up to $400kOntario
Mercury Mortgages9.25% - 10.49%10.49% - 13.99%2%75%$15k - $3mAlberta, Manitoba, Ontario
First Canadian Mortgage9.50%11.50%2%75%$15k - $5mOntario
Foremost Financial9.50%9.50%1% - 2%70%$500k - $20mOntario
Fisgard Asset Management CorporationFrom 9.74%From 11.990% - 1%75%$50k5 provinces
Bayfield Mortgage Professionals9.75%10.5%2% - 3% (negotiable)75%$25k - $1.5mAlberta, British Columbia, Manitoba
Advantage Mortgage Centre Inc.9.9912.992-4%80%$25,000 and upManitoba
Hosper Mortgage9.99%12.99%1st - 2% & 2nd - 3%75%1st Max $1m - 2nd Max $600kOntario
Castleton Mortgages10.99%11.99%0% - 2%70%$50k - $3mOntario, Quebec
Mountain Investment Corp.10.99% - 12.99%11.99% - 13.99%1st 3-5% / 2nd 3-6%75%$15k - $400k5 provinces
K5 Mortgage Corp.7.99%Min $2500No Min - $200kAlberta, British Columbia

Each lender's lowest published starting rate. Medians leave out lenders that publish no rate. Indicative only, not an offer of credit.

Rate questions, answered

What are private mortgage rates in Canada right now?

Across 47 private lenders and MICs listed here, first mortgage rates start from 4.49%, with a typical (median) starting rate of 7.69%. Second mortgages start from a median of 9.50%.

Why are private mortgage rates higher than bank rates?

Private lenders take on files banks decline, such as bruised credit, income that is hard to prove, unusual properties or tight closing dates. They lend for short terms and price that risk into the rate, and usually charge a lender fee on top.

How much can I borrow from a private lender?

Most private lenders cap the loan-to-value ratio. The typical maximum here is 75.00% for a first mortgage, so you usually need about a quarter of the property's value in equity.

Are these rates guaranteed?

No. They are the starting rates lenders publish. Your rate depends on the property, its location, the loan-to-value, your credit and how you plan to repay. Always get a written commitment, and a mortgage broker can compare several lenders for you.

Private mortgage rates in Canada today · Mortgage Directory